Loading...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement of Leading Edge Concepts Ltd, Company Registration Number 03276086

 

Please find below listed our privacy policy concering our website, www.leconcepts.com and Company

Information about our Organisation and Website

     We are based in the UK and our principal activity is Home Cinema Retail and Installation. 

Leading Edge Concepts (LE Concepts) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page so please be sure to check back frequently.

 

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

     You can access our Website home page and browse our sites without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Website

     Our website allows you to enquire and place an order for products that we retail both in store and online, where upon we will collect your data. 
     Our website does include links to third party Web service providers. 
     Our website does not contain any advertising nor contextual affiliate marketing links.

Links to other websites

 

     Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.

     However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we have no control over that other website.

     Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

     You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Cookies

      You should be aware that by using the site, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies. 

What are cookies?

      “Cookies” are small text files that store basic information that a website can use to recognise repeat site visits and, as an example, recall Your name if this has been previously supplied.

      We may use this information to observe your internet use and to compile data in order to improve the site, target promotions to You and assess general effectiveness of the site. Cookies do not attach to your system or damage your files. 

What sort of cookies do we use?

      1. Strictly necessary cookies
      Essential cookies that enable You to browse the site and use its features.
      2. Functionality cookies
      Cookies that improve the functionality of the site by storing Your preferences.
      3. Performance cookies
      Cookies that help to improve the site performance and provide You with a better user experience.
      4. Online behavioural cookies
      Cookies that serve You information relevant to You and Your interests.

Does anyone else use cookies on the site?

     Third party cookies
     We may also use or allow third parties to serve cookies.
     For example, like many companies, we use Google Analytics to help us monitor site traffic.

     If we include content from other sites (Youtube, Facebook, Twitter), You may be sent cookies from these sites.

     We don’t control them, and You might want to check these third-party sites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

How can You manage cookies?

     If You do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows You to deny or accept the Cookies feature.

     Note, however, that shopping experience may be affected if the Cookies option is disabled.

     If you wish to disable the setting of Cookies in your browser.

     Please visit AboutCookies.org for the most up to date instructions.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

     We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. 
     We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. 
     We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated below.
     If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this : by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.


Disclosure and Visitor Choice

     We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations. 
     Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure:

Confidentiality / Security

     We mandate that visitors to our Website when placing an order will be using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data. 
     We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

     • unauthorised access

     • improper use or disclosure

     • unauthorised modification

     • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

     All our employees who have access to processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. 
     We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to Government bodies and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

     You can ask us, by sending an email whether we are keeping personal data about you. 
     Upon request, which you can indicate by sending an email:

     We will provide you with a copy of the personal data which we hold, within 30 days, although we may require proof of your identity. 

     We will provide the information without any charge. 
     We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

      • erased

      • rectified or amended

      • completed

     We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. 
     We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

      Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Data Protection Act 1998. 
      There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our website or organisation. 
      We cannot demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the privacy instrument.

Privacy Support

      If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please send an email to : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . 
      We do not recommend another means by which visitors’ concerns may be addressed.

Sign up to our Newsletter